My Cart

Close

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL U.S. ORDERS OVER $20

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective May 31, 2017 

We at Plum & York LLC (“Plum & York,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) have created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection and use practices of Plum & York in connection with our Service. By visiting and/or using our Service, Visitors and Registered Users are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Service.

Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Service.

 

SECTION 1 - INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may obtain personal information about you from various sources. We may collect this information when you provide it on our website, via our social media pages, or at one of our events.  You authorize us to collect and/or receive such information.

Unless otherwise indicated at the time that you provide your personal information, any personal information collected by third parties is not provided to us. This Privacy Policy does not address any data collection by third parties.

When you visit this site, our social media pages, or use services or features, we may also collect certain information about your device or usage by automated means, including using technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

  

SECTION 2 - INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

You may choose to provide personal information to us in a number of ways, such as when you participate in an offer or promotion, when you browse or make a purchase on our site,  or via our social media pages.

The types of personal information you may provide to us includes:

  • Contact information (such as name, postal address, email address, mobile or other phone number, and mobile service provider)
  • Age and date of birth
  • Gender
  • Username and password
  • Payment information (such as your payment card number, expiration date, delivery address and billing address)
  • Purchase history
  • Product preferences
  • Your physical characteristics and skincare concerns
  • Contact information for friends or other people you would like us to contact
  • Content you provide (such as photographs, videos, reviews, articles, survey responses and comments)
  • Information provided to us through social media networks when you visit our social media pages (such as your name, profile picture, likes, location, friend list and other information described on the social media network or in application sign-up page, or your geo-location details when using one of our mobile applications)


SECTION 3 - HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION 

We may use the information you provide to:

  • Send you promotional materials or other communications (such as general Plum & York communications)
  • Provide services to you
  • Process your payment and/or gift card transactions
  • Create and manage your online account, including access to your online and in-store purchase history
  • Assist with product selection and replenishment, including through our customer registry
  • Respond to your inquiries
  • Tailor ads displayed to you on our site and elsewhere to your interests and history with us
  • Communicate with you about, and administer your participation in, special events, contests, sweepstakes, programs, surveys and other offers
  • Operate and communicate with you about our social networking or mobile applications
  • Operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; managing our communications; analyzing our products; performing data analytics; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions)
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies.

 

 

We also may use the information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at plumandyork@plumandyork.com or mailing us at:

Plum & York

4 14th St, Suite 190 Hoboken, NJ 07030

 

SECTION 4 - INFORMATION WE COLLECT BY AUTOMATED MEANS

When you visit this site, view or click on our online advertisements (including our advertisements on third party websites), visit our social media pages or download and use one of our mobile applications, we also collect certain information about your usage or device by automated means or by using technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons. For example, if you use one of our mobile applications, we may collect your IP address, your unique device identifier (or other device identifier) and/or geolocation data in order to offer you certain features or functionalities within that mobile application. We may also collect information about your usage and browsing habits using various web-based technologies.

 

SECTION 4.1 - TECHNOLOGIES WE USE

COOKIES, WEB SERVER LOGS, AND WEB BEACONS

Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in your browser. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our website.

In conjunction with obtaining information through cookies, our web servers may log details such as your operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone in which your device is located. The web server logs also may record information such as the address of the web page that linked you to our site and the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet.

To control which web servers collect this information, we may place tags on our webpages called “web beacons.” These are computer instructions that link web pages to particular web servers and their cookies.

THIRD PARTY WEB ANALYTICS SERVICES

We may use third party web analytics services on this site, our social network pages, or our mobile applications, such as those of Google Analytics.  The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyze how visitors use the site. The information collected through these means (including IP address) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the website. You may deactivate the ability of these analytics services to analyze your browsing activities on this site.

To disable Google Analytics, please download the browser add-on for the deactivation of Google Analytics provided by Google at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. To learn more about privacy and Google Analytics please consult the Google Analytics overview provided by Google at: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

TARGETED ADVERTISING 

We also may contract with third-party advertising networks that collect IP addresses and other information through the use of cookies, web server logs and web beacons on our websites and emails; on third-party websites and emails; and on our advertising placed on third-party websites. They use this information to provide advertisements about products and services tailored to your interests (including for companies not affiliated with us). You may see these advertisements on our websites and other websites. This process also helps us manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. To learn more about advertising networks and to opt out of interest-based advertising, visit the Digital Advertising Alliance at www.aboutads.info/choices or the Network Advertising Initiative at www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED BY AUTOMATED MEANS

We may use the information collected through automated means on this site for market research, data analytics and system administration purposes, such as to determine whether you’ve visited us before or are new to the site, to tailor ads displayed to you on our site and elsewhere and for compliance with our legal obligations, policies and procedures, including compliance with relevant industry standards and the enforcement of our Terms. We also may use the information in other ways for which specific notice is provided at the time of collection.

 

 

SECTION 5 - INFORMATION WE SHARE

We do not rent lists, or sell or otherwise disclose personal information we collect about you, except as described here. 

  • Third party service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions. We do not authorize these service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. Examples of these service providers include entities that process credit card payments, fulfill orders and provide web hosting, advertising and marketing services.

In addition, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity, or (iv) if you violate our Terms of Service.

We may share some or all of your information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us.

We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event. Following such an event, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your personal information with any inquiries concerning the processing of that information.

 

SECTION 6 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

 

SECTION 7 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

Our website may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may operate independently from us. Linked sites may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. To the extent any linked websites you visit are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for the sites’ content, any use of the sites, or the privacy practices of the sites.

 

SECTION 8 - SECURITY

We maintain take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. However, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or that your information will remain secure, nor can we guarantee that the information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, email sent to or from the Service may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. 

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

SECTION 9 - IMPORTANT NOTICE TO NON-US USERS

This website is directed only to U.S. consumers for products and services of Unilever United States.  

This website is not directed to consumers outside of the U.S.

It is important to note that the Service and its servers are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any Information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using the Service and by providing us information when using our Services, you hereby irrevocably consent to this transfer and our use of the Information and data provided by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


SECTION 10 - CHILDREN

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the Platform. If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide Personal Information through the Platform without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

 

SECTION 11 - CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with Sparemin may choose to opt out of our sharing your Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to plumandyork@plumandyork.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line or write to us at:

Plum & York LLC
4 14th St, Suite 190
Hoboken, NJ 07030

Plum & York does not monitor, recognize, or honor any behavioral advertising opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

Third parties that have content or services on our site such as a social feature, analytics service, or an advertising network partner, may obtain information about your browsing or usage habits but this information does not include personal information. These third parties do not change their tracking practices in response to “do-not-track” signals from your web browser and we do not obligate these parties to honor “do-not-track” signals. 

 

SECTION 12 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. By accessing the Service and/or using our services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at plumandyork@plumandyork.com or by mail at

Plum & York
Re: Privacy Compliance Officer
4 14th St, Suite 190 Hoboken, NJ 07030

 

If we need, or are required, to contact you concerning any event that involves your personal information, we may do so by telephone or email.